Author: lornachoong

camera apps…


nah… see, lately, I was kinda… (have nothing better to do, or simply, just don’t want to do something better… wahahahahahahaha!!) so, suddenly, I was relooking into my camera apps again,
for the past year, I’ve been backing up my photo to flickr, not all, but selectively, but then, I realised, I can’t get it out, ie. get it out with the caption I put in… so, I was upset with flickr!! oh, dear flickr, please do something about it, but anyway, since yahoo’s been sold off, I doubt there’ll be any improvement in the near future…
so, I look into it, then, I decided to give googlephotos a try… well, I hate to say, cos, google’s tied to your device very tightly, so, it’s kinda confusing, though I’m still using it, for a little while longer… cos, it’s encouraging you to backup ALL YOUR PHOTOS, which I don’t like, in terms of that,
I still prefer flickr, as in the process of uploading, choosing which photos to be uploaded to which albums…, that, was frill-less…
ok, back to my camera apps story,
so, I can’t download/print my flickr photos with the caption/description/title…
so I got upset, and I was looking up and down, in and out, for a good apps,
that,
just give me a few simple things…
ya, nowadays, I tell you!!!! simple things are difficult to get,
just simple things, people just don’t get it,
one good example, Line Camera Apps used to be good, though I prefer Pinguo’s Camera360,
again, these 2, have updated their apps, to having some very unwanted features, as to my standard…
Line Camera, they used to have that polaroid kinda photo frame, and I could write the caption below that photo, NO MORE!!!
Camera360, they use to be able to do batch processing, ie. batch filter, but NO MORE!!!!
irritating, isn’t it!!!!
all I want, is to be able to do some picturecard/photocard/polaroid or some sort, but nah~~~
and on iOS, they used to have this NOTICA Apps, which, till date, I still think, it’s best of its kind…
and sadly, best of its kind, is obsolete now, as in, you go to apps store, the search will give you 0 return…
so, to cut short the story,
after downloading/installing/uninstall a few apps,
below is my finding,
vsco cam – just found out it can do batch edit, bravo, and I still keep this in my phone, as I do love their filter, kinda… “dusty”, ^_^
pixlr – polaroid and caption, it’s this “nolaroid” thing, (it can’t name itself after Polaroid, as long as it’s not by Polaroid)
camera+ – insta card and caption, but can’t choose font, what I gather is, the font’s according to the frame/filter that you pick,
but of all…
I sent a sample of each to my friend, who I happened to chat with,
I mean, the -laroid photocard,
camera+, pixlr, and fotorus,
my friend said that, the one from camera+ is the best, she likes it the best…
then, I told her, ya… it’s in iOS and it’s a paid apps… ^_^
now I see, I see…

FREEMAKE VIDEO CONVERTER


let me tell you… “freemake video converter” is a superb piece of software man~~~~~~~~
why do I use that??
1. I wanted to rip my VCD (DVD, I’ve not tried yet, I think…) so that I can play on USB on my smartTV, it did the job,
2. then, I’ve some old pieces of japanese drama VCD, again, I’d like to join some of the rmvb files and so on… again, it did the job, the output was pretty big (though not THAT big) size though, and it’s mp4, but then, it served the purpose, my aim was to join the movie files…
3. now, I want to convert my .flac audio files to .mp3, again… it’s doing its job…
seriously… and it’s FREE… what else can be better? I’ve tried a few other piece of software, they’re either too complicated to use,
or, they’re NOT FREE!!!
cheers…

In the end… it’s still… #google, ^_^


just a small notes to share… well, not everybody will agree with me, or everybody will have the same taste…
see, I do write my journal, or whatever you call it… now, I’ve revereted back to write my own real “private” journal… ie. Less things to be shared in the public, but purely, just for my own consumption… ^_^, with the thought of… one day, when I’m not in this real world anymore, my family, my children, will read it… if they will like to know more about me, about my life… ya, for me, and for my family…
anyway…
so, I’ve used quite a couple of tools available, (mainly free)
I used outlook’s journal before,
then, I changed to #Microsoft #OneNotes,
I love this tools, however, it’s licensed, ie. Not free, and it’s only for windows PC, but I’ve some mobile devices, and I’m using a linux machine mainly,
so, I was looking up and down, trying to find the best tools to use… for my journaling…
I tried some tools on linux too, but then, I don’t like the feature, or simply, the look of it…
I used #evernote, I love that, next to Microsoft OneNotes, honestly, and I started to put in a lot a lot of notes, regardless it’s my own writing, or notes from the web, or parenting notes, or whatsoever… but then, being a non-paying user, I face another challenge, ie. The data capacity allowance every month, and I don’t like it… ah haha… mainly to be blamed, me, myself… cos, I was dumping so much so much data, and so many so many graphic stuff in there… and it ran out of disk space very fast… so, I was thinking, “hm… this is not a long term solution…”,
then, I started to look around on my idevice, after trying a few of them, I used #Journalized for a while, whatever I’m writing, it’ll be sync’ed to the evernote, again, I like it… but then again, in the end, I’m a PC person, I’m a keyboard person… and I’m a multi-windows person… and I’m a big-screen person… whatever…
so, I didn’t quite used Journalized…
then, I started to put my notes/journal/diary, into words, ya, the very conventional words, but opensourced.. ie. At the moment, #libreoffice,
it’s portable, though.. not syncable, but then again, I’m not looking for something syncable anyway, sometimes… it just get out of control, haha…
and when I travel? Or when my PC (be it windows, or linux) is not with me,
again, come another problem,
I’ve tried using dropbox to carry my “file” around, however, I don’t quite like it…
then, I used evernote to temporarily to write something…
again, I don’t quite like it, though it’s convenient, it’s just that… em… to my taste, it’s slightly “bloated”, I mean using evernote…
well, I’m still using it, on and off, for other purpose, not really for writing my diary… and I still love it as it is, ie. Useful… very useful…
and I ditched the idea of using dropbox to carry the file around…
then… lately, I found a new thing, which, I think is the ultimate solution to my needs…
ie. #google sheets, and #google docs,
well, I’ve been using all cloud storage all these while, it’s good for sharing docs, and photos, especially after a trip, with friends, with family and so on…
and just lately, google has put up these docs/sheets apps on idevice, yeh!!! it’s just so “my choice”… and my ultimate choice..
so, now, whenever I’m on the move,
if I need to write or jot down anything, I use these 2… ^_^

BS Player


see… I was trying to play some mp4 file on my sony tablet-s (gen1),

all these while, I’ve been using MX Player and I’ve to say, I’m pretty happy using it…

I’d BS Player installed on my tablet but then, I removed it for the sake of MX Player…

then, till I came across this problem lately…

I tried all sorts of popular/highly rated players on the play store… but then, most of them failed… to play this particular mp4 file…

then, I gave BS Player another chance…

SURPRISINGLY… it worked… now… I guess I shall use BS Player as my default player on my sony then…

ja…

VCD, DVD, mp4, mp3


lately, I was busy trying to cut some DVD/VCD (from my 說說唱唱, by 37.2 度雜貨店)… well… just to keep them in digital form, I do have legit ownership of these DVD/VCD, it’s just that, since we’ve “upgraded” our TV, ie. sony smart TV, we could play mp4 format directly from the thumb drive, that makes things very interesting and a lot easier…
I found some 說說唱唱online, but then, I don’t like the quality, and they’re just small sections of one VCD/DVD, rather than the whole copy of itself,
so, I was determined to rip one for my own consumption…
I’ve tried many many of them, but then,
conclusively, I’m using these three…
to me, it’s just good enough, easy to use,
these piece of software was not that “popular”, I guess… but somehow I had it on my desktop since year 1 I use this PC,
and still a lot of people tell me about handbrake, and so on so on…
I tried all of them,
not user-friendly… or, rather… not “dummy-proof” enough… ^_^
so…
let me tell you…
this piece of software is good… so easy to use,
I load the .vob files, and it’ll do it job, joined all the sections to one file, this is the feature that I like…
again, I just load all the .vob files, or .dat files, walla~~~
from the above, I’ve slight problem, ie. multiple mp3 files,
which I don’t want, cos, I want all of them in 1 file, as in, following the original copy of DVD/VCD,
so, I search for some joiners…
again, a piece to please me is, Free MP3 Cutter Joiner
walla~~

there completes my quests…

You-Get for Youku


ok… just yesterday I wanted (desperately) to download something from youku, but then I’m on linuxmint, there isn’t an official client for youku download for this OS, but then again, even if I’ve my windows machine, despite the thunderlite that I’ve installed, I always try my best not to install any software from china, cos, they’re too loaded with other things…

so, I found this “solution”, which is… COOL!!!
commandline, but the instruction given is simple to follow…
ie. You-Get
http://www.cnx-software.com/2013/04/22/you-get-video-download-script-for-youtube-youku-dailymotion-and-more/

then, I went to the youku sites that I want to download the video, really, it just did it job well… best to use, for linux user, and if you gotta download something from youku…
hehe…

Available in GitHub.

玩物喪志 that’s what I’ve been doing lately…


ok, what’ve I been doing lately?
Busy!!! besides taking care of the 2 precious,
I’ve been trying to configure something…
see, I’m very bored with my ever-running-out-of battery garmin-asus a10, (ya, I know, old phone, damn old phone, right? In the past, a phone bought in 2011 is not considered OLD, but then, in this century, it is!)
and I’m also bored with my very old ipod touch gen-2, yes, besides using it to listen to songs, nothing else I can do, damn @apple LO!!! no apps supported for any iOS below 4.3…

as I’m so bored, I’ll think of what else can I do, I mean besides taking care of my 2 precious (that’s not so bored, but then I gotta deviate my attention from them, once in a while, right?)

and therefore, one fine day, I ordered this,

Cpeel T166, from a local store (“chapalan” type of online store LA!), it’s by coming.hk, well, a china company, since you know, china’s so damn good at being 山寨, they really can come out with something… which makes this world, a little bit interesting… cos, they really ARE VERY DAMN CREATIVE, for your info…

and therefore, first thing I gotta do is to jailbreak my ipodtouch gen-2, I’ve attempted before, but I failed to find a tool, then, that day, I tried again, and I found greenpoins0n, bingo!

Then, i’ve a lot more hurdles to overcome, since iOS 4.2.1 is like… sooooooooooooooooooooooooo historic!!!

first problem, still unsolved,
I can’t get whatsapp to work, fine!! though I’m a legit whatsapp customer, in iOS, and android platform!

Second, I asked my friend who’s done JB before, where to find apps, and that opened up a whole new world ot me (PM me, if you want to know!)
third, I’ve to find all those older versions for those apps that I use, and am still using, like tunein radio, naver’s line, facebook, twitter, weibo, ibooks, yes, I use my little ipod to read books, find it handy, and because of that, I managed to read some 東野圭吾, 推理小說。

Seriously, @apple does have some big problem for me, see… I normally update my apps, and only because of that, I find out, I can’t get back the older apps, there’s no such thing as roll back… damn! So, I gotta go online and find,

and therefore, thanks to those online lovely internet users, or, people like me, who really has nothing better to do, and find this type of “challenges” to overcome,

first, I come across filecrop.com, ya, found some files,
after that, I realized, it’s easier to get it out from some chinese websites, again, you know what they’re good at, right?

Appifan.com
weiphone.com
and so on…

ok, all done, at least, I get these apps that I want to use, up and running on my device…

honestly, as of today, my ipod, with that cpeel, they call it 蘋果皮,
can function as a phone, calls, sms, etc,
but then, the gprs connection’s unreliable,
and that, till date,
I’m still trying to solve it!

And to my excitement, in a way, since I’m an android’s supporter,
I even can port xperia Z theme on my old ipod, and tap it, and slide it, and flip it, and roll it, just like how I use an android phone, cool, right?

I think I think I think, they’re going to pretend to be like and android, in the long run,
see!!! android copies ios, and now, ios has to copy android back, hahahahahahahaha!!!
isn’t that fun?

Well, i’m still trying to solve that GPRS connection thing with my cpeel,
if you happen to read this,
and if you happen to have an ipod touch gen2,
and if you happen to also have a cpeel t166,
and if you also happened to have encountered the same problem, and have solve it, or,
if you happen to still trying to solve it, like me,
or if you happen to want to help me with a solution,
please let me know,
very very much appreciated, thanks…

THAT’s how it/they look like…

Screenshot-1